PRO-2-02-RR:CR:DR 227909 IOR
[…] In addition, the internal advice request makes the statement that the fact that the surety’s protest references a parallel protest, which in fact does not exist due to a flawed filing, is a contradiction making it difficult to conclude that the protest is not actually the result of collusion.

ISSUE:

Whether the surety’s protest is a valid protest.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The protest statute, 19 U.S.C. §1514, requires that "[a] protest must set forth distinctly and specifically ... each decision described in [19 U.S.C. §1514(a)] as to which protest is made ... [and] the nature of each objection and the reasons therefor ....". The Customs Regulations, 174.13(a)(6) (19 CFR 174.13(a)(6)), require that the protest contain “[t]he nature of, and justification for the objection set forth distinctly and specifically with respect to each...decision, or refusal”. In this regard, the surety’s protest is sufficient, in part.